The pursuit for the FHSAA state boys basketball championship officially gets underway next week with district tournaments among the seven classifications.

Winners will be guaranteed a 1 through 4 seeding in the regional tournament. Within the district tournaments in Broward are Blanche Ely, Stranahan, University School and Westminster Academy that are seeking to repeat as state champions.

2020 BOYS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

District 12-7A at Monarch High: Monday: Coral Glades (3) vs. Douglas (6), 4:30; Monarch (4) vs. Coral Springs (5), 6; Tuesday: Taravella (2) vs. Coral Glades/Douglas winner, 4:30; Deerfield Beach (1) vs. Monarch/Coral Springs winner, 6; Wednesday: Championship, 7.

District 13-7A at Cypress Bay High: Monday: Cooper City (4) vs. Piper (5), 6; Gulf Coast (3) vs. Flanagan (6), 7:30; Tuesday: Western (1) vs. Cooper City/Piper winner, 6; Cypress Bay (2) vs. Gulf Coast/Flanagan winner, 7:30; Thursday: Championship, 7:30.

District 14-7A at Dr. Krop High: Monday: Hialeah Gardens (4) vs. Everglades (5), 5; West Broward (3) vs. Reagan (6), 7; Wednesday: Miramar (1) vs. Hialeah Gardens/Everglades winner, 5; Dr. Krop (2) vs. West Broward/Reagan winner, 7; Friday: Championship, 5.

District 14-6A at Blanche Ely High: Wednesday: Fort Lauderdale (2) vs. South Plantation (7), 4:30; St. Thomas Aquinas (4) vs. Nova (5), 6; Blanche Ely (3) vs. Plantation (6), 7:30; Thursday: Dillard (1) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas/Nova winner, 6; Blanche Ely/Plantation winner vs. Fort Lauderdale/South Plantation winner, 7:30; Saturday: Championship, 7:30.

District 15-6A at McArthur High: Monday: Hollywood Hills (4) vs. American (5), 6; South Broward (3) vs. Goleman (6), 7:30; Tuesday: North Miami (1) vs. Hollywood Hills/American winner, 6; McArthur (2) vs. South Broward/Goleman winner, 7:30; Thursday: Championship, 7.

District 14-5A at Boyd Anderson High: Tuesday: American Heritage (4) vs. Coconut Creek (5), 6; Boyd Anderson (3) vs. Archbishop McCarthy (6), 7:30; Thursday: Pembroke Pines Charter (12) vs. American Heritage/Coconut Creek winner, 6; Northeast (2) vs. Boyd Anderson/Archbishop McCarthy winner, 7:30; Saturday: Championship, 7.

District 13-4A at Cardinal Gibbons High: Tuesday: American Heritage-Delray (4) vs. Coral Springs Charter (5), 4:30; Cardinal Gibbons (3) vs. Somerset Canyons (6), 6; North Broward Prep (2) vs. Pompano Beach (7), 7:30; Wednesday: Cardinal Gibbons/Somerset Canyons winner vs. North Broward Prep/Pompano Beach winner, 6; Pine Crest (1) vs. American Heritage-Delray/Coral Springs Charter winner, 7:30; Friday: Championship, 7.

District 14-4A at Hallandale High: Tuesday: Mater Lakes (4) vs. Carol City (5), 6; Hallandale (3) vs. Somerset Academy (6), 7:30; Wednesday: Stranahan (2) vs. Hallandale/Somerset Academy winner, 6; University School (1) vs. Mater Lakes/Carol City winner, 7:30; Saturday: Championship, 7.

District 12-3A at Westminster Academy: Monday: Somerset Prep (4) v. Yeshiva (5), 5:30; Sagemont (3) vs. FAU (6), 7; Wednesday: Calvary Christian (2) vs. Sagemont/FAU winner, 5:30; Westminster Academy (1) vs. Somerset Prep/Yeshiva winner, 7; Saturday: Championship, 7.

District 13-3A at Posnack: Tuesday: Chaminade-Madonna (1) vs. Somerset Central Miramar (4), 5; Hillel (2) vs. Posnack (3), 7; Thursday: Championship, 6.

District 14-2A at Boca Christian: Monday: Highlands Christian (4) vs. Donna Klein (5), 5; Somerset Key (3) vs. Boca Christian (6), 7; Tuesday: Grandview Prep (1) vs. Highlands Christian/Donna Klein winner, 5; Village Academy (2) vs. Somerset Key/Boca Christian winner, 7; Friday: Championship, 7.

District 15-2A at Northwest Christian: Tuesday: Champagnat (1) vs. Sheridan Hills (4), 5; Avant Garde Academy (2) vs. Northwest Christian (3), 6:30; Friday: Championship, 5.

If you have high school basketball news, you can reach Pat Lammer via e-mail at PatALammer@Gmail.com or via text at 954-661-9671.