By Dave Brousseau

Staff Writer

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches will host 116 varsity and junior varsity high school basketball games in a camp format Friday through Sunday at seven high schools throughout Broward County.

Participating schools includes team from Broward, Palm Beach and other schools around the state.

Game locations include North Broward Prep, Taravella South Plantation, Archbishop McCarthy, Chaminade-Madonna, McArthur and St. Thomas Aquinas.

Each of the competing teams will play a minimum of four games.

 

FABC BASKETBALL CAMP SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, June 21

At North Broward Prep (1): Fort Myers vs. St. Andrew’s, 6; North Broward Prep vs. Ed White, 7:15; Fort Myers vs. Belen Jesuit, 8:30.

At North Broward Prep (2): Belen Jesuit vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 6; Lake Howell vs. Olympic Heights, 7:15; Bishop Verot vs. St. Francis Catholic, 8:30.

At Taravella High: Champagnat vs. Coral Springs Charter, 6; Santaluces vs. Stranahan, 7:15; Taravella vs. Gulf Coast, 8:30.

At South Plantation High: Paxon vs. Atlantic, 6; Canterbury School vs. Wellington, 7:15; First Baptist vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Gold), 8:30.

At Archbishop McCarthy High: Oakleaf vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 6; Forest Hill vs. Lehigh, 7:15; Bishop Moore vs. Durant, 8:30.

At Chaminade-Madonna: Wildwood vs. Chaminade-Madonna, 6; Park Vista vs. Mater Lakes, 7:15; American Heritage-Delray vs. Tampa SLAM, 8:30.

At McArthur High: Calvary Christian vs. Fort Lauderdale, 6:15; Palmetto vs. Suncoast, 7:15; West Broward vs. Buchholz, 8:30.

At St. Thomas Aquinas High: Cypress Bay vs. Miami Pace, 6; St. Thomas Aquinas (Blue) vs. Astronaut, 7:15; Wildwood vs. Calvary Christian, 8:30.

 

SATURDAY, June 22

At North Broward Prep (1): Lake Howell vs. North Broward Prep. 9 a.m.; Vero Beach vs. Stranahan, 10:15 a.m.; Lakewood Ranch vs. Belen Jesuit, 11:30 a.m.; West Broward vs. American Heritage-Delray, 1; Olympic Heights vs. North Broward Prep, 2:15; Coral Springs Charter vs. Lakewood Ranch, 3:30; Gulf Coast vs. American Heritage-Delray, 4:45.

At North Broward Prep (2): Lehigh vs. Fort Lauderdale, 9 a.m.; Atlantic vs. Coral Springs Charter, 10:15 a.m.; Champagnat vs. Fort Myers, 11:30 a.m.; Tampa SLAM vs. First Baptist, 1; Vero Beach vs. Santaluces, 2:15; St. Andrew’s vs. Champagnat, 3:30; West Broward vs. First Baptist, 4:45.

At Taravella High: Cardinal Gibbons vs. Santlauces, 9 a.m.; St. Andrew’s vs. Paxon, 10:15 a.m.; Taravella vs. Seacrest Country Day, 11:30 a.m.; Lake Howell vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 1; Stranahan vs. Ed White, 2:15; Belen Jesuit vs. Paxon, 3:30; Tampa SLAM vs. Taravella, 4:45.

At South Plantation High: Oakleaf vs. South Plantation, 9 a.m.; Ed White vs. Olympic Heights, 10:15 a.m.; Buchholz vs. Gulf Coast, 11:30 a.m.; Indy Blue vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Gold), 1; Indy Red vs. South Plantation, 2:15; Buchholz vs. Cypress Bay JV, 3:30; Indy Red vs. Buchholz, 4:45.

At Archbishop McCarthy High: Forest Hill vs. Calvary Christian, 9 a.m.; Archbishop McCarthy vs. Bishop Moore 10:15 a.m.; Cypress Bay vs. Flanagan JV, 11:30; Palmetto vs. Calvary Christian, 1; Mater Lakes vs. Wellington, 2:15; Atlantic vs. Fort Myers, 3:30; Archbishop McCarthy vs. Durant, 4:45.

At Chaminade-Madonna: Chaminade-Madonna vs. Suncoast, 9 a.m.; Miami Pace vs. St. Francis Catholic, 10:15 a.m.; Park Vista vs. Astronaut, 11:30 a.m.; Chaminade-Madonna vs. Lehigh, 1; Bishop Verot vs. Oakleaf, 2:15; Canterbury School vs. Park Vista, 3:30.

At McArthur High: Wildwood vs. Palmetto, 9 a.m.; Mater Lakes vs. McArthur, 10:15 a.m.; Wellington vs. West Broward JV, 11:30 a.m.; Fort Lauderdale vs. Wildwood, 1; McArthur vs, Suncoast, 2:15; Astronaut vs. Miami Pace, 3:30; Flanagan vs. Wellington JV, 4:45.

At St. Thomas Aquinas High: Durant vs. Bishop Verot, 9 a.m.; Cypress Bay vs. Canterbury School, 10:15 a.m.; Wellington vs. St, Thomas Aquinas (Blue), 11:30 a.m.; Forest Hill vs. Cypress Bay, 1; St. Thomas Aquinas (Blue) vs. Bishop Moore, 2:15; St. Thomas Aquinas (Gold) vs. St. Francis Catholic, 3:30; Indy Blue vs. Seacrest Country Day: 4:45.

 

SUNDAY, June 23

At North Broward Prep (1): Fort Myers vs Lakewood Ranch, 9 a.m.; Vero Beach vs. North Broward Prep, 10:15 a.m.; Archbishop McCarthy vs. Astronaut, 11:30 a.m.; Lake Howell vs. Vero Beach, 1; Atlantic vs. Lakewood Ranch, 2:15.

At North Broward Prep (2): Belen Jesuit vs. Atlantic, 9 a.m.; Ed White vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 10:15 a.m.; Wildwood vs. Belen Jesuit, 11:30 a.m.

At Taravella High: Wildwood vs. Gulf Coast, 9 a.m.; St. Andrew’s vs. Santaluces, 10:15 a.m.; American Heritage-Delray vs. Taravella, 11:30 a.m.; Stranahan vs. Champagnat, 1.

At South Plantation High: South Plantation vs. Durant, 9 a.m.; Seacrest Country Day vs. Buchholz, 10:15 a.m.; Flanagan vs. Buchholz JV, 11 a.m.; Wellington vs. St. Thomas Aquinas JV, 1; South Plantation vs. Olympic Heights, 2:15.

At Archbishop McCarthy High: West Broward vs. Flanagan JV, 9 a.m.; Indy Blue vs. West Broward, 10:15 a.m.; Indy Red vs. Tampa SLAM, 11:30 a.m.; Cypress Bay vs. West Broward JV, 1; Gulf Coast vs. West Broward, 2:15.

At Chaminade-Madonna: Paxon vs. Coral Springs Charter, 9 a.m.; Wellington vs. Cypress Bay JV, 10:15 a.m.; Forest Hill vs. Chaminade-Madonna, 11:30 a.m.; Park Vista vs. Bishop Moore, 1; Cypress Bay vs. First Baptist, 2:15.

At McArthur High: McArthur vs. Canterbury School, 9 a.m.; Suncoast vs. Fort Lauderdale, 10:15 a.m.; Palmetto vs. Lehigh, 11:30 a.m.; Mater Lakes vs. St. Francis Catholic, 1; Fort Myers vs. McArthur, 2:15.

At St. Thomas Aquinas High: Miami Pace vs. Oakleaf, 9 a.m.; St. Thomas Aquinas (Blue) vs. Bishop Verot, 10:15 a.m.; Cypress Bay vs. Wellington 11:30 a.m.; Indy Blue vs. Indy Red, 1; St. Thomas Aquinas (Gold) vs. Seacrest Country Day, 2:15.

 

If you have high school basketball news, you can reach Pat Lammer via e-mail at PatALammer@Gmail.com or via text at 954-661-9671.