By Dave Brousseau

Staff Writer

Stranahan, University School and Westminster Academy each had a common goal entering the 2019-20 high school boys’ basketball season.

That was return to the RP Funding Center in Lakeland to defend state championships each school won last season.

Each of the three teams got off to strong starts in their regional quarterfinal games on Thursday.

Westminster Academy, who is seeking a fourth straight state title defeated Cardinal Newman 64-51 in a Class 3A regional game at Westminster.

The Lions (20-8) will host St. Andrew’s in a regional semifinal on Tuesday.

Westminster Academy was led by 6-11 sophomore Ben Middlebrooks with 24 points and 17 rebounds. Caleb Muellor added 20 points. Stephan Swenson also had 9 assists.

Stranahan has biggest offensive output of the season by outscoring Miami Pace 111-86 in a Class 4A regional quarter final in Miami.

The Dragons (20-9) won the schools’ first boys basketball state title last season.

University School (19-6), who is seeking a third straight state title, defeated Mater Lakes 85-73 add will host Stranahan in a regional semifinal on Tuesday.

BOYS REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

Class 7A: Taravella 64, Wellington 62; Forest Hill 73, Palm Beach Lakes 63: ParlkVista 66, Deerfield Beach 64; Dwyer 49, Santaluces 41; Miramar 73, Dr. Krop 54; Western 65, Columbus 51.

Class 6A: South Miami 70, McArthur 38; Martin County 66, Fort Lauderdale 51; Dillard 77, North Miami 72.

Class 5A: Northeast 77, American Heritage 38; Pembroke Pines Charter 74, Miami Northwestern 33; Boyd Anderson 50, Miami Norland 49.

Class 4A: University School 85, Mater Lakes 62; Stranahan 111, Miami Pace 86; Pine Crest 76, North Broward Prep 54; Gulliver Prep 83, Hallandale 74.

Class 3A: Santa Fe Catholic 86, Somerset Prep 56; Calvary Christian 72, Holy Trinity Episcopal 64; St. Andrew’s 62, Sagemont 51; Westminster Academy 64, Cardinal Newman 51.

Class 2A: Lake Worth Christian 67, Village Academy 58); Grandview Prep 74, Avant Garde Academy 39.

Class 1A: Hawthorne 63, Pahokee 39.

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

(Games Tuesday at 7 p.m.)

Class 7A: Taravella (17-5) at Forest Hill (26-2); Park Vista (20-6) at Dwyer (23-4); Coral Gables (18-6) at Miramar (20-6); Western (17-7) at Miami (14-9).

Class 6A: South Miami (22-5) at Mater Academy (24-4); Martin County (23-3) at Dillard (21-7).

Class 5A: Pembroke Pines Charter (23-2) at Northeast (21-6); Okeechobee (25-2) at Boyd Anderson (17-11).

Class 4A: Stranahan (20-9) at University School (19-6); Gulliver Prep (22-6) at Pine Crest (20-6).

Class 3A: Calvary Christian (21-7) at Santa Fe Catholic (26-2); St. Andrew’s (22-5) at Westminster Academy (20-8).

Class 2A: Lake Worth Christian (18-7) at Schoolhouse Prep (18-8); Champagnat (15-13) at Grandview Prep (19-7).

If you have high school basketball news, you can reach Pat Lammer via e-mail at PatALammer@Gmail.com or via text at 954-661-9671.