By Dave Brousseau

Staff Writer

The University School and Westminster Academy boys’ basketball teams each led Broward County with two players named as first-team All-State selections by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

A total of 27 players from Broward were part of the FABC All-State teams, including 10 first-team selections.

Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from arounds the state and recognition from Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

Duke signee Vernon Carey Jr. and Scottie Barnes were first team selections in leading University to its second consecutive Class 5A state title.

Chase Johnston, who set a national record with 546 career three-pointers, and Sam Griffin were first-team picks in Class 4A, while leading Westminster Academy to its third consecutive state championship.

Other boys first team selections were senior Demari Monsanto of Western in Class 9A, senior Brian Dugazon of Stranahan in Class 6A, who helped led the Dragons to the school’s first state title and Toumani Camara of Chaminade-Madonna in Class 5A.

Bella LaChance, a junior guard from St Thomas Aquinas, was a Class 8A first team pick, while leading the Raiders to their first state championship appearance since 1994.

Paris Sharpe, a senior from American Heritage and Michiyah Simmons, a freshman from Somerset Prep, were also first-team selections, while leading their teams to Class 6A and Class 3A state titles respectively.

 

Class 9A

Boys

First team: Demari Monsanto, Western, Sr.

Third team: Victor Robinson, Deerfield Beach, Sr.; Brent Davis, Miramar, Jr.

Class 8A

Boys

Second Team: Dallas Graziani, Cooper City, Sr.; Joshua Scott, Blanche Ely, Sr.

Girls

First team: Bella LaChance, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.

Second team: Abigail Hsu, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Ja’Leah Williams, Ely, So.

Third team: Gabrielle Gonzalez, Nova, Sr.

Class 7A

Boys

Second team: DeShawn Bartley, Dillard Sr.; Wesley Cardet, Northeast, So.

Third team: Reggie Duhart, Boyd Anderson, Sr.

Girls

Second team: Raven White Dillard, Sr.

Third team: Genovea Johnson, Dillard, Sr.

Class 6A

Boys

First team: Brian Dugazon, Stranahan, Sr.

Second team: David Herard, Stranahan, Jr.

Third team: Inady Legiste, Stranahan, Jr.

Girls

First team: Paris Sharpe, American Heritage, Sr.

Second team: Jenna Laue, American Heritage, Sr.

Class 5A

Boys

First team: Vernon Carey, Jr., University School, Sr.; Scottie Barnes, University School, Jr.; Toumani Camara, Chaminade-Madonna, Sr.

Girls

Second team: Laney Fox, Cardinal Gibbon, Jr.

Class 4A

Boys

First team: Chase Johnston, Westminster Academy, Sr.; Sam Griffin, Westminster Academy, Sr.

Girls

Second team: Emma Wallhoff, Westminster Academy, So.

Class 3A

Girls

First team: Michiyah Simmons, Somerset Prep, Fr.

If you have high school basketball news, you can reach Pat Lammer via e-mail at PatALammer@Gmail.com or via text at 954-661-9671.