By Dave Brousseau

Staff Writer

Of the 20 Broward County high school girls basketball teams that have advanced to the FHSAA state playoffs, just two are in position to repeat at state champions.

Dillard and American Heritage, a pair of regulars at the RP Funding Center in Lakeland, qualified for Thursday’s regional quarterfinals. Dillard will play at Seminole Ridge in Class 6A, while American Heritage hosts Boyd Anderson in Class 5A.

Blanche Ely enters the tournament at the District 14-6A champion, following its 53-49 win over Dillard last Saturday. They are among the favorites to reach the state tournament that runs Feb. 26-29.

All of Thursday’s winners advance to the Regional Semifinals set for Feb. 21.

GIRLS BASKETBALL REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL SCHEDULE

(Games Thursday at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS 7A: Jupiter (18-8) at Boca Raton (18-3): Treasure Coast (21-4) at Coral Springs (13-8); Park Vista (19-6) at Palm Beach Lakes (18-8); Deerfield Beach (14-8) at Palm Beach Gardens (16-5); Miramar (8-11) at Miami High (22-5): Western (16-7) at Cypress Bay (15-5); Everglades (16-8) at Dr. Krop (12-11).

CLASS 6A: Hollywood Hills (14-5) at Blanche Ely (23-6); St. Thomas Aquinas (19-7) at North Miami (21-4): Dillard (18-8) at Seminole Ridge (19-5); Nova (23-5) at Lourdes (23-3).

CLASS 5A: Boyd Anderson (13-14) at American Heritage (20-4).

CLASS 4A: American Heritage-Delay (14-11) at Miami Pace (18-5); Mater Lakes (13-10) at Cardinal Gibbons (22-3); Gulliver Prep (16-11) at Hallandale (17-8).

CLASS 3A: Oxbridge Academy (16-9) at Benjamin (21-6); Calvary Christian (18-5) at St. Andrew’s (10-11); Somerset Prep (11-11) at Westminster Academy (19-4).

CLASS 2A: Trinity Christian (9-10) at Miami Christian (18-6); Lake Worth Christian (14-3) at Atlantic Christian (11-11); Hebrew Academy (10-7) at Grandview Prep (15-9); Northwest Christian (7-5) at Highlands Christian (15-6).

 

 

 

 

If you have high school basketball news, you can reach Pat Lammer via e-mail at PatALammer@Gmail.com or via text at 954-661-9671.